Middle-aged couple watching a Costa Rica beach sunset from a balcony

Cost of Living in Costa Rica 2026: Monthly Budgets, Rent and Healthcare

Cost of living in Costa Rica: The sample budgets in this guide range from US$1,500-US$1,800 a month for a budget-conscious single to US$2,800-US$3,400 for a comfortable retired couple. These are illustrative planning scenarios, not verified quotes for your household. They include rent and recurring living costs but exclude a vehicle purchase, international travel, and one-time arrival costs. Compare the single-person and couple scenarios, then check costs that are easy to overlook before choosing a target.

Ken GardnerLast reviewed: July 2026

Independent planning resource · Verify changing requirements with primary sources

Build your own comparison: Open the free Costa Rica regional budget planner. Enter your monthly quotes, moving costs and separate reserve, then download your scenarios as CSV.



Use the scenarios below as a worksheet, not a price quote. Replace rent and healthcare assumptions with estimates for your household and chosen location before committing to a move.

This guide organizes illustrative 2026 planning scenarios for expats and retirees, comparing different regions and lifestyle tiers so you can identify the quotes needed for your personal budget.

For practical next steps, compare budget-friendly towns for retirees and review ways to stretch your pension in Costa Rica.


Sample 2026 Monthly Budgets

These sample budgets include rent, utilities, food, basic healthcare, local transportation, and modest entertainment. They do not include the cost of buying a vehicle, international travel, or one-time setup costs.

Lifestyle TierMonthly RangeKey Assumptions
Budget-Conscious Single$1,500 to $1,800Central Valley; 1-bed apartment ($550 to $650); public transit; local food; Caja only; no car
Comfortable Single$2,000 to $2,400Central Valley or quieter beach town; nicer apartment; mix of local/imported groceries; private insurance; occasional dining out
Budget-Conscious Couple$2,200 to $2,600Central Valley (Grecia, Atenas); 2-bed home ($800); Caja; mostly home cooking; older used car or buses
Comfortable Retired Couple$2,800 to $3,400Escazú, Santa Ana, or established coastal community; modern rental ($1,200+); car; private insurance; regular dining out
Higher-End Beach Town$4,000 to $6,000+Tamarindo, Nosara, Santa Teresa; premium rental; frequent A/C; imported groceries; SUV; weekly household help; active social life

Monthly Cost Categories

The figures below are illustrative category allowances, not verified market averages or guaranteed quotes. They should not be summed into a household total without choosing consistent assumptions. All amounts are in U.S. dollars; replace each allowance with current local evidence.

Expense CategoryBudget Range (Central Valley)Mid-RangeHigher-End (Beach Town)Notes
Housing / RentObtain a current quote for your rental$900 to $1,300$1,500 to $2,500+Biggest single variable
Utilities (electricity, water, gas)$60 to $100$100 to $160$160 to $300+A/C use is the main driver
Groceries$150 to $250$250 to $400$350 to $600+Imported goods cost significantly more
Dining Out$80 to $150$150 to $300$300 to $600+Sodas vs. tourist restaurants
Healthcare / Insurance$90 to $200$200 to $400$300 to $600+Caja alone vs. Caja + private
Transportation$30 to $60$100 to $200$200 to $400+Bus vs. car ownership
Internet / Mobile$50 to $80$60 to $90$70 to $100Widely available in expat hubs
Entertainment$50 to $100$100 to $200$200 to $500+Movies, tours, activities
Household Help$80 to $150$150 to $250$200 to $400+Cleaner, gardener, or both
Miscellaneous / Buffer$100 to $150$150 to $250$200 to $400+Personal care, subscriptions, etc.

The references below provide anecdotal and commercial background, not a current statistical survey or an insurer quotation for you.


Healthcare Fit and Continuity Card

Healthcare planning should be local, personal, and redundant, especially for retirees and people with ongoing care needs.

  • Confirm nearby EBAIS, clinics, hospitals, pharmacies, specialists, emergency routes, and appointment realities.
  • Compare Caja/CCSS, private insurance, self-pay, and hybrid care for your age, medications, Spanish level, and conditions.
  • Carry a medication list, diagnoses, allergies, physician contacts, and translated summaries for important conditions.

Category Details

Housing and Rent

Rent is your largest expense and your biggest opportunity to save or overspend.

  • Central Valley (Atenas, Grecia, Alajuela, San José suburbs): A comfortable, Western-style two-bedroom apartment or small home typically rents for $700 to $1,300 per month. Smaller one-bedroom units in quieter towns can be found for $500 to $700.
  • Popular Pacific Beach Towns (Tamarindo, Nosara, Santa Teresa, Jacó): Demand from tourists and digital nomads pushes rents significantly higher. A two-bedroom place near the water typically runs $1,200 to $2,500 per month; premium properties can exceed $3,000.
  • Buying property: If you purchase rather than rent, the standard municipal property-tax rate is 0.25% annually. Confirm the taxable value, exemptions and any reassessment with the municipality rather than using the seller’s prior registered value. Budget acquisition costs separately using an itemized quote for transfer taxes, registry charges, professional fees, inspections and other due diligence.

Utilities

Monthly utility costs typically range from $80 to $300, with electricity being the primary variable.

The Central Valley’s temperate climate (typically 65 to 80°F year-round) means many residents never need air conditioning or heating, keeping electricity bills as low as $30 to $60 per month. On the coast, running A/C regularly can push electricity costs to $150 to $250 or more per month. Water and gas are generally inexpensive.

Groceries

Shopping at local farmers markets (ferias, held weekly in most towns) for fresh produce, rice, beans, and local staples is very affordable: a single person can spend $150 to $200 per month eating well this way.

The cost escalates sharply with imported goods. Familiar North American brands (peanut butter, specific cereals, imported cheeses, wine) carry heavy import duties and can cost two to three times what you paid at home. Expats who insist on eating exactly as they did in North America often find their grocery bills comparable to or higher than back home.

Dining and Restaurants

Eating out is still a genuine bargain if you eat like a local:
– A meal at a traditional soda (small local restaurant): $6 to $10 per person
– Mid-range restaurant catering to expats: $18 to $30 per person
– High-end or tourist-oriented dining: $40 to $70+ per person

Couples who cook at home most days and eat out at sodas a few times a week can keep combined food costs (groceries + dining) to $400 to $600 per month.

Healthcare and Insurance

Costa Rica’s healthcare system is a significant draw for retirees. Legal residents are required to enroll in the public system (Caja Costarricense de Seguro Social, commonly called “Caja”). Monthly Caja contributions are calculated as a percentage of declared income; many retirees report paying $90 to $300 per month.

Check CCSS entitlement and referral arrangements separately from optional private insurance. Enter an individual insurer quotation based on ages, medical history, deductible, coverage area and benefits. Do not assume an example premium will be available to your household or guarantees quicker care.

Out-of-pocket costs for private care are low by North American standards: a private general practitioner visit is typically $50 to $90, and many specialists charge $80 to $150 per consultation.

Important: Healthcare costs tend to increase with age. A 60-year-old and a 75-year-old will have very different insurance costs and out-of-pocket needs. Build escalating healthcare costs into any long-term budget.

Transportation

Check the current fare and timetable for each bus route you would use, including last departures and transfers. Compare a month of actual journeys with taxi or car costs rather than assuming a universal low fare.

Compare dated vehicle prices for the model, condition and location you would actually buy. Add inspection, registration, insurance, maintenance and current fuel costs. Test walking, public transport and occasional taxi journeys before deciding whether owning a car improves your budget.

For questions to ask before buying, read our interview with Russ Martin on choosing a vehicle for your everyday routes.

Internet and Mobile

Fiber-optic internet is widely available in expat hubs and larger towns; pricing is generally comparable to North American rates for high-speed service, though costs vary by provider and location. Mobile phone plans are very affordable; many expats report paying $15 to $25 per month for generous data packages. Coverage is good in most populated areas but can be limited in very rural or remote locations.

Entertainment

Entertainment costs vary widely depending on lifestyle. Budget-oriented activities: hiking, beach days, farmers markets, community events: are largely free. Paid activities include:
– Movie tickets: $6 to $10
– Gym membership: $30 to $60 per month
– Guided tours (zip-lining, rafting, wildlife): $60 to $150+ per trip
– Golf: $50 to $100+ per round at tourist-oriented courses

A reasonable monthly entertainment budget ranges from $100 (modest) to $400+ (active social life, regular tours and dining).

Household Help

For household help, budget the applicable wage plus employer contributions, occupational-risk insurance and statutory employment benefits where an employment relationship applies. Confirm the arrangement and obligations before hiring; an hourly cash payment is not the total employment cost.

Rates vary by region; beach towns and tourist areas tend to be slightly higher.

Applying for residency is a one-time cost, but it is significant and often underestimated. Budget for:

ItemTypical RangeNotes
Immigration attorney fees$1,000 to $2,500Varies by attorney and complexity
Document apostilles (per document)$30 to $100 eachRequired for foreign documents
Official Spanish translations$50 to $150 per documentMust use a Costa Rican traductor oficial
DGME application fees$100 to $300Government filing fees
Total one-time estimate$1,500 to $3,500+Varies widely; get quotes in advance

These are one-time costs, not recurring. However, residency renewals (every two years for temporary residents) also involve attorney and filing fees, typically $500 to $1,500 per renewal.


Central Valley vs. Beach Towns: The Cost Divide

Geography is the single biggest factor in your monthly budget.

FactorCentral ValleyPacific Beach Towns
ClimateSpring-like year-round (65 to 80°F)Hot and humid; A/C often needed
Rent (2-bed)$700 to $1,300$1,200 to $2,500+
Electricity$40 to $80/month$150 to $300+/month
GroceriesLower (local markets accessible)Higher (tourist-zone pricing)
RestaurantsMore sodas; lower pricesMore tourist restaurants; higher prices
Hospital accessIdentify the exact campus, specialty and journeyCheck local services and clinical transfer arrangements
Expat communityLarge, establishedSmaller but growing
Lifestyle paceUrban/suburbanBeach/outdoor-focused

The Central Valley offers the most cost-effective lifestyle for retirees who prioritize healthcare access and value. Beach towns offer a different quality of life but at a meaningful premium.


What Retirees Often Underestimate

Many expats arrive with a budget that looks solid on paper but misses several categories. The most common surprises:

1. Changing healthcare needs. Ask insurers about renewal terms, age-related pricing and exclusions. Model different premiums and out-of-pocket needs over your retirement rather than extrapolating a single quote.

2. Vehicle purchase and running costs. Obtain current quotes before committing to a home whose location requires a car. Include the initial purchase separately from recurring insurance, maintenance, fuel and transport expenses.

3. One-time setup costs. Your first year in Costa Rica involves costs that don’t recur: shipping belongings, residency legal fees, furnishing a rental, setting up utilities, buying a local SIM card and phone plan, and establishing banking. Budget $5,000 to $15,000+ for first-year setup depending on how much you bring and how furnished your rental is.

4. Furnishing a rental. Many Costa Rican rentals are unfurnished or only partially furnished. Buying furniture locally is affordable, but it takes time and cash. Budget $2,000 to $6,000 to furnish a two-bedroom home adequately.

5. Beach-town premiums. Expats who move to popular beach towns often find their costs are 30 to 60% higher than they expected based on general “Costa Rica is affordable” research. The affordable-Costa Rica narrative is most accurate for the Central Valley.

6. Emergency travel back to North America. A family emergency, medical procedure not available locally, or a visa issue may require last-minute flights. A round-trip flight from San José to a major U.S. or Canadian city can cost $400 to $1,200+ depending on timing. Budget for at least one or two emergency trips per year.

7. Exchange-rate changes. If your income is in U.S. or Canadian dollars and you are spending in colones, a weaker dollar directly increases your effective cost of living. A 10% shift in exchange rates can meaningfully change your monthly budget.

8. “Gringo pricing.” In tourist areas, prices for services (mechanics, plumbers, contractors) are sometimes quoted at tourist rates. Learning basic Spanish and building relationships with local service providers helps, but budget for some premium pricing in your early months.


Costa Rica Cost of Living: Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to live in Costa Rica in 2026?

Using the sample budgets above: a budget-conscious single might plan for roughly $1,500 to $1,800 USD per month in the Central Valley, a comfortable single $2,000 to $2,400, and couples roughly $2,200 to $3,400 depending on location and lifestyle. These include rent, utilities, food, basic healthcare, local transportation, and modest entertainment: but not a vehicle purchase, international travel, or one-time setup costs.

Is the Central Valley cheaper than the beach towns?

Yes: geography is the single biggest budget factor. A two-bedroom rental runs roughly $700 to $1,300 in the Central Valley versus $1,200 to $2,500+ in Pacific beach towns, and electricity climbs from about $40 to $80 to $150 to $300+ per month once air conditioning becomes necessary. Groceries and restaurants also price higher in tourist zones.

Can a couple retire in Costa Rica on $2,500 a month?

It is realistic for a budget-conscious couple in Central Valley towns like Grecia or Atenas: our sample range is $2,200 to $2,600 with a modest home, Caja coverage, mostly home cooking, and buses or an older car. The same budget is much tighter in beach communities. Test it with a long stay before committing.

What do these budget figures leave out?

Vehicle purchase, international travel, and one-time arrival costs such as deposits, furnishings, and residency or legal fees. Annualize those separately, and add a buffer for exchange-rate movement and inflation.

Check Your Own Costa Rica Budget

Price one household in one location for the same travel dates. Keep each quote in its original currency and record what it includes before converting everything to a common monthly total.

  1. Start with the property: record rent, deposit, furnishings, included bills, and recent utility bills for that home.
  2. Specify the household: note the number of adults, transport needs, dining habits, and healthcare quotes that apply to you. Category ranges are not a ready-made budget to add together.
  3. Separate three totals: recurring monthly spending; annual expenses divided by 12; and one-time arrival costs. Keep an emergency reserve separate.
  4. Test the trade-offs: compare the same assumptions across the Central Valley, Guanacaste, and Southern Zone.
  5. Plan the next step: work through the relocation checklist and replace estimates with local quotes before committing.

References and Source Quality

#SourceTypeReliability Note
[1]A Little Adrift: Cost of Living in Costa Rica 2026Community / anecdotalUseful directional data from long-term expats; not a statistical survey
[2]CBS Sunset Realty: Cost of Living in Costa Rica 2026Real estate industryDirectional ranges from a real estate agency; useful but has commercial interest
[3]International Insurance: Retiring in Costa RicaInsurance / healthcareUseful for insurance cost ranges; verify current premiums directly with providers
[4]DGME: Dirección General de Migración y ExtranjeríaGovernment / officialPrimary source for residency fees and requirements
[5]Numbeo: Cost of Living in Costa RicaUser-contributed cost databaseDirectional data for restaurants, groceries, utilities, transport, internet, and mobile pricing; useful for cross-checking ranges but based on user submissions, not official surveys
[6]GlobalPetrolPrices: Costa Rica Gasoline PricesFuel price trackerWeekly-updated fuel price data; a starting point for checking current prices, not a fixed fuel budget
[7]Ley 7509: Ley de Impuesto sobre Bienes Inmuebles (SCIJ)Government / official lawLegal framework for municipal property tax; confirm the current taxable value, exemptions and valuation changes with the municipality

YOUR NEXT STEP

Turn your budget into a relocation plan

Use the Start Here guide to put your research in order. Have a question about these resources? Contact Costa Rica Havens.

These scenarios and category allowances are planning illustrations. The linked anecdotal, commercial and user-contributed sources do not establish current typical costs for your household. Obtain dated quotes before making financial commitments.



This article is for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute financial, tax, or legal advice. Costs, exchange rates, and regulations change. If you keep strong ties to two countries, review the dual residency and tax implications with qualified professionals before making major financial decisions.

Free Costa Rica Planning Kit

Make your scouting trip answer the questions that matter.

Two-Base Scouting Record

  • Record each base’s conditions, quotes and everyday routines.
  • Compare two bases using the same observation prompts.
  • Record observations and follow-up actions before choosing a home.

Regional Budget & Cost-of-Living Worksheet

  • Compare three regions using your own current quotes.
  • Separate monthly costs, moving expenses and reserves.
  • Track source dates and test a higher-cost scenario.

Download the PDFs and CSV templates now

Optional: enter your email to request the same resources. Your email is recorded privately for this request; this does not enroll you in marketing emails.

Prefer not to enter an email? Open the download hub. Privacy policy. Planning tools, not individual professional advice.

Take your next planning step with you.

Get the scouting checklist and regional budget worksheet.

View the Free Planning Kit

No newsletter enrollment required.